Olea europaea CANINO

Detailed Listing For
Botanical Name:

Olea europaea CANINO

Family:

Oleaceae

Genus:

Olea

Species:

europaea

Cultivar:

CANINO

Common Name:

Olive

Seeds Per Pound:
2,014
Quantity:
64.99 lb
Average Viable Seeds/Packet:
12
Germination:
63%
Germination Test Type:
TZ
Purity:
99%
Height:
25-45 feet
Collection Locale:
Italy
Crop Year:
2018
Minimum Hardiness Zone:
9


In Stock: 64.99 lb
Prices
  • Olea europaea var. europaea 'Canino'

Items are priced on a curve, you can buy any 'bulk quantity' up to what we have in stock, some examples are:
1 packet
$5.95
1 oz
$15.95
1 lb
$49.50
1 kg
$98.00
10 lb
$445.00
50 lb
$1,995.00
Growing Info, follow in order:
Scarification: Soak in water, let stand in water for 24 hours.
Stratification: none required.
Germination: sow 1/4 deep, tamp the soil, mulch the seed bed. sow seed 3/8" deep, tamp the soil, mulch the seed bed.
Other: germination may be delayed until the following year, cracking the seed coat may help germination.
In a Nutshell:
* The ancient olive variety Canino originated in the area around Rome and has been grown there for centuries to produce some of the finest extra virgin olive oils in the world. more...


An evergreen Tree growing to 10 m (32ft) by 8 m (26ft) at a slow rate. more...
* 1-3" evergreen gray-green leaves, many fragrant flowers.
* Makes a good ornamental.
* Extremely drought resistant.
* Grown commercially in California for olives. more...
* The trunk is typically gnarled and twisted. more...