0
Close
3 / 6
Author:Júlio Reis (User:Tintazul)
Source:http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Mirto.jpg
4 / 6
Author:Júlio Reis (User:Tintazul)
Source:http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Macerazione_mirto_g1.jpg
5 / 6
Author:Júlio Reis (User:Tintazul)
Source:http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Myrtus-tarentina.jpg
6 / 6

Myrtus communis

Common Myrtle

In Stock: 0.409 lb (Total:0.409lb)
  • Myrtus communis

    All items have bulk rates priced in
select i.*, substring_index(group_concat(distinct pa.country order by rsi.date_added desc),',',-1) as source_country from inventory_item_manage i left outer join sheffields_2017.receiving_shipments_item_has_inventory_item hrsi on i.id = hrsi.inventory_item_id left outer join sheffields_2017.receiving_shipments_item rsi on rsi.id = hrsi.receiving_shipments_item_id left outer join sheffields_2017.po on rsi.po_id = po.id left outer join sheffields_2017.po_address pa on pa.po_id = po.id where i.inventory_id = '698001' group by i.id

Buying options

0.41 lb
Myrtus communis

Details

Germination:
83%
Germination test:
cut
Purity:
99%
Seeds per lb:
37,521
Quantity:
0.41 lb
Collected in:
Italy
Crop year:
2020
Min. hardiness zone:
8
Item ID:
1828743

Growing Info

Scarification
Scarification: Soak in water, let stand in water for 24 hours
Stratification
Stratification: none required
Germination
Germination: sow seed 1/4" deep, tamp the soil, mulch the seed bed

Myrtus communis, also known as Common Myrtle, is an evergreen shrub or small tree native to the Mediterranean region. It is widely cultivated as an ornamental plant and is highly appreciated for its aromatic leaves and fragrant flowers. The plant grows up to 5 meters tall and has entire leaves that exude a pleasant scent due to the essential oil they contain. The star-like flowers, usually white, have five petals and attract pollinators like bees. The plant produces round berries that are usually blue-black in color, but there is also a variety with yellow-amber berries. It is an ideal plant for gardens and parks, often used as a hedge due to its ability to be easily trimmed. Myrtus communis thrives in well-drained soil, preferably neutral to alkaline, and it is tolerant of maritime exposure. In addition to its aesthetic value, this plant also has various uses. The leaves can be used as a flavoring in savory dishes, while the dried fruits and flower buds are used to add flavor to sauces and syrups. The plant also has medicinal properties, being used to treat urinary infections, digestive problems, and skin conditions. An essential oil derived from the plant is known for its antiseptic properties. In Sardinia and Corsica, Myrtus communis is used to produce a traditional liqueur called Mirto. Overall, Myrtus communis is a versatile and attractive plant that can enhance any garden or landscape with its beauty and fragrance.

You might also like

Laurus nobilis
Out of Stock

Laurus nobilis

Bay, Bay Laurel, Bay Leaf, Grecian Laurel, Laurel, Sweet Bay, True Laurel

Ligustrum japonicum

Ligustrum japonicum

Japanese Privet

Punica granatum

Punica granatum

Pomegranate, Pomegranite

Capparis spinosa

Capparis spinosa

Caper, Caper Bush, Common Caper

(315) 497-1058
269 NY-34 Locke NY 13092
seed@sheffields.com

HOME - logo

Find us on: