Grannyvine Ipomoea tricolor Heavenly Blue

Detailed Listing For
Botanical Name:

Ipomoea tricolor Heavenly Blue

Family:

Convolvulaceae

Genus:

Ipomoea

Species:

tricolor

Cultivar:

Heavenly Blue

Common Name:

Grannyvine, Heavenly Blue Morning Glory

Seeds Per Pound:
14,050
Quantity:
7.34 lb
Average Viable Seeds/Packet:
30
Germination:
98%
Germination Test Type:
cut
Purity:
99%
Height:
6-12 feet
Collection Locale:
Holland
Crop Year:
2020
In Stock: 7.34 lb
Prices
  • Ipomoea tricolor Heavenly Blue

Items are priced on a curve, you can buy any 'bulk quantity' up to what we have in stock, some examples are:
1 packet
$4.95
1 oz
$12.95
1 lb
$29.50
1 kg
$58.00
Growing Info, follow in order:
Scarification: none required.
Stratification: none required.
Germination: sow seed 1/8" deep, tamp the soil, mulch the seed bed.
In a Nutshell:
* Ipomoea tricolor is a species of morning glory native to the New World tropics , and widely cultivated and naturalised elsewhere. It is a herbaceous annual or perennial twining liana growing to 2-4 m tall. The leaves are spirally arranged, 3-7 cm long with a 1.5-6 cm long petiole. The flowers are trumpet-shaped, 4-9 cm diameter, most commonly blue with a white to golden yellow centre. more...
* Twining vine with 4 inch dark sky-blue flowers. Seed used by Aztecs as a hallucinogen.
Usda description:
More info on http://plants.usda.gov