0
Close
1 / 5
Author:Wolfgang Meinhart, Hamburg
Source:http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:StarAnise.JPG
2 / 5
3 / 5
2018 Crop China
5 / 5

Illicium verum

Star Anise, Staranise Tree

We obtain our seed from a reliable Chinese supplier. Due to the similarity of this plant with the poisonous Illicium anisatum we advise that customers confirm the identity of plants grown from our seed before consuming the fruit.

In Stock: 1.022 lb (Total:1.022lb)
  • Illicium verum

    All items have bulk rates priced in
select i.*, substring_index(group_concat(distinct pa.country order by rsi.date_added desc),',',-1) as source_country from inventory_item_manage i left outer join sheffields_2017.receiving_shipments_item_has_inventory_item hrsi on i.id = hrsi.inventory_item_id left outer join sheffields_2017.receiving_shipments_item rsi on rsi.id = hrsi.receiving_shipments_item_id left outer join sheffields_2017.po on rsi.po_id = po.id left outer join sheffields_2017.po_address pa on pa.po_id = po.id where i.inventory_id = '697778' group by i.id

Seed lots

1 lb

Details

Germination:
62%
Purity:
99%
Seeds per lb:
6,842
Quantity:
1.02 lb
Collected in:
China
Crop year:
2022
Min. hardiness zone:
7
Inventory ID:
697778

Growing Info

Scarification
Scarification: Soak in hot tap water, let stand in water for 24 hours, repeat process on seed that did not imbibe
Stratification
Stratification: none required
Germination
Germination: sow seed 1/4" deep, tamp the soil, mulch the seed bed

Other: boiling water can be used if hot water does not scarify the seed 

Discover the exotic flavor of Illicium verum, also known as star anise, staranise, Chinese star anise, or badiam. This medium-sized evergreen tree is native to northeast Vietnam and southwest China and is widely used in Chinese, Indian, Malay, and Indonesian cuisines. Star anise is an ingredient of traditional five-spice powder and enhances the flavor of meat. It is also a major ingredient in the making of ph?, a Vietnamese noodle soup, and is used in the French recipe of mulled wine. Star anise oil is a highly fragrant oil widely used in cooking, perfumery, soaps, toothpaste, mouthwashes, and skin creams. About 90% of the world's crop is used for extraction of shikimic acid, a key component in the anti-influenza drug oseltamivir. Not only is it versatile in the kitchen, but also an ingredient widely used in cosmetic and pharmaceutical applications. Try this unique spice and discover new depths of flavor in your cooking and everyday life. Order Illicium verum star anise today.

You might also like

Larix laricina
Out of Stock

Larix laricina

American Larch, Eastern Larch, Tamarack

Sequoiadendron giganteum
Out of Stock

Sequoiadendron giganteum

Bigtree, Giant Sequoia, Sierra Redwood, Sierran Redwood, Wellingtonia

Ficus religiosa

Ficus religiosa

Peepul Tree, Sacred Fig

Macadamia integrifolia

Macadamia integrifolia

Macadamia Nut

(315) 497-1058
269 NY-34 Locke NY 13092
seed@sheffields.com

HOME - logo

Find us on: